Washington, DC Schools

Washington Local Links & Resources:
Hotels | Resources | ALL Washington Content
Advertisement

Washington, Washington, D.C. Public Schools

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other

Regular Schools


Name Level
Achievement Preparatory Academy Pcs Middle
Aiton Es Primary
Amidon Bowen Es Primary
Anacostia Shs High
Appletree Early Learning Center Pcs Amidon Other/Ungraded
Appletree Early Learning Center Pcs Columbia Heigh Primary
Appletree Early Learning Center Pcs Southwest Amid Primary
Arts and Technology Pcs Primary
Ballou Shs High
Bancroft Es Primary
Barnard Es Primary
Beers Es Primary
Benjamin Banneker Academy Hs High
Booker T Washington Pcs High
Brent Es Primary
Bridges Pcs Primary
Brightwood Ec Primary
Briya Public Charter School Primary
Brookland Ec at Bunker Hill Primary
Browne Ec Primary
Bruce Monroe Es at Park View Primary
Burroughs Ec Primary
Burrville Es Primary
C W Harris Es Primary
Capital City Lower Pcs Primary
Cardozo Ec Other/Ungraded
Carlos Rosario International Pcs Harvard Street Ca Other/Ungraded
Cedar Tree Academy Pcs Primary
Center City Brightwood Campus Pcs Primary
Center City Capitol Hill Campus Pcs Primary
Center City Congress Heights Campus Pcs Primary
Center City Petworth Campus Pcs Primary
Center City Shaw Campus Pcs Primary
Center City Trinidad Campus Pcs Primary
Cesar Chavez for Public Policy Capitol Hill Pcs High
Cesar Chavez Pcs for Public Policy Chavez Prep Middle
Cesar Chavez Pcs for Public Policy-Parkside Hs Middle
Cleveland Es Primary
Columbia Heights Ec Other/Ungraded
Community Academy Amos I Primary
Community Academy Amos II Primary
Community Academy Amos III Primary
Community Academy Butler Global Primary
Community Academy Capcs Online Primary
Coolidge Shs High
D C Bilingual Pcs Primary
D C Prep Benning Elementary Pcs Primary
D C Prep Edgewood Elementary Pcs Primary
D C Prep Edgewood Middle Campus Pcs Middle
Davis Es Other/Ungraded
Deal Ms Middle
Drew Es Primary
Dunbar Hs High
E L Haynes Pcs Georgia Ave Middle
Eagle Academy Pcs Eagle Center at McGogney Primary
Early Childhood Academy Pcs Walter Washington Other/Ungraded
Eastern Hs Other/Ungraded
Eaton Es Primary
Eliot Hine Ms Middle
Ellington School of the Arts High
Elsie Whitlow Stokes Communtiy Freedom Pcs Primary
Excel Academy Pcs Primary
Ferebee Hope Es Other/Ungraded
Friendship Pcs Blow Pierce Other/Ungraded
Friendship Pcs Chamberlain Other/Ungraded
Friendship Pcs Tech Prep Other/Ungraded
Friendship Pcs Woodridge Campus Other/Ungraded
Friendship Pcs Woodson Collegiate Campus High
Garfield Es Primary
Garrison Es Primary
H D Cooke Es Primary
Hardy Ms Middle
Hart Ms Middle
Hearst Es Primary
Hendley Es Primary
Hope Community Pcs Lamond Campus Primary
Hope Community Pcs Tolson Campus Primary
Hospitality Pcs High
Houston Es Primary
Howard Road Academy Pcs Mlk Campus Other/Ungraded
Howard Road Academy Pcs Pennsylvania Avenue Other/Ungraded
Howard University Middle School of Math and Scienc Middle
Hyde Addison Es Primary
Idea Pcs High
Ideal Academy Pcs North Capitol Street Campus Es Primary
Imagine Southeast Pc Primary
J O Wilson Es Primary
Janney Es Primary
Jefferson Ms Other/Ungraded
Johnson John Hayden Ms Middle
Kelly Miller Ms Middle
Kenilworth Es Other/Ungraded
Ketcham Es Primary
Key Es Primary
Kimball Es Primary
King M L Es Primary
Kipp DC Aim Pcs Academy Pcs Middle
Kipp DC College Prep Pcs High
Kipp DC Discover Pcs Primary
Kipp DC Key Academy Pcs Middle
Kipp DC Leap Academy Pcs Primary
Kipp DC Promise Pcs Primary
Kipp DC Will Academy Pcs Middle
Kramer Ms Middle
Lafayette Es Primary
Langdon Ec Primary
Lasalle Backus Ec Primary
Lashawn Dcps Non Public Other/Ungraded
Latin America Montessori Bilingual Lamb Pcs Primary
Leckie Es Primary
Ludlow Taylor Es Primary
Macfarland Ms Other/Ungraded
Malcolm X Es at Green Primary
Mann Es Primary
Marie Reed Es Primary
Marshall Es Other/Ungraded
Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy Pcs Slowe Campus Primary
Maury Es Primary
Maya Angelou Pcs Evans Middle School Middle
Maya Angelou Pcs Evans High School High
McKinley Technology Hs High
Meridian Pcs Primary
Miner Es Primary
Moten Es Primary
Murch Es Primary
Nalle Es Primary
National Collegiate Prep Pcs High
Noyes Es Primary
Options Pcs Other/Ungraded
Orr Es Primary
Oyster Adams Bilingual School Oyster Primary
Patterson Es Primary
Paul Pcs Middle School Middle
Payne Es Primary
Peabody Es Capital Hill Cluster Primary
Perry Street Prep Pcs Other/Ungraded
Plummer Es Primary
Potomac Lighthouse Pcs Primary
Powell Es Primary
Randle Highlands Es Primary
Raymond Ec Primary
Ron Brown Ms Other/Ungraded
Roosevelt Hs at Macfarland High
Roots Pcs Primary
Ross Es Primary
Savoy Es Primary
School Without Walls at Francis Stevens Primary
School Without Walls Hs High
Seaton Es Primary
Seed Pcs of Washington Dc Other/Ungraded
Septima Clark Pcs Other/Ungraded
Shaw MS at Garnet Patterson Other/Ungraded
Shepherd Es Primary
Simon Es Primary
Smothers Es Primary
Sousa Ms Middle
Spingarn Shs Other/Ungraded
Stanton Es Primary
Stoddert Es Primary
Stuart Hobson MS Capitol Hill Cluster Middle
The Next Step Pcs High
Thomas Es Primary
Thomson Es Primary
Thurgood Marshall Academy Pcs High
Tree of Life Community Pcs Primary
Truesdell Ec Primary
Tubman Es Primary
Turner Es Primary
Two Rivers Pcs Es Primary
Tyler Es Primary
Walker Jones Ec Primary
Washington Latin Pcs Middle School Middle
Washington Latin Pcs Upper School High
Washington Math Science Tech Pcs High
Washington Yu Ying Pcs Primary
Watkins Es Capitol Hill Cluster Primary
West Ec Primary
Wheatley Ec Primary
Whittier Ec Primary
William E Doar Pcs Nw Soldiers Home Other/Ungraded
Wilson Hs High
Woodson H D Hs High
Youthbuild Pcs Other/Ungraded

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Friendship Pcs Southeast Academy Primary
M C Terrell McGogney Es Other/Ungraded
Mamie D Lee School Other/Ungraded
Prospect Lc Other/Ungraded
Sharpe Health School Other/Ungraded
St. Coletta Special Education Pcs Other/Ungraded
Tuition Grant Dcps Non Public Other/Ungraded

Vocational Schools


Name Level
Phelps Architecture Construction and Engineering H High
Takoma Ec Primary
Winston Ec Other/Ungraded

Other/Alternative Schools


Name Level
Ballou Stay Other/Ungraded
Child & Family Services- Regular Ed Other/Ungraded
Choice Academy at Emery Other/Ungraded
Incarcerated Youth Program Correctional Detention High
Luke Moore Alternative Hs High
Residential Schools Other/Ungraded
Roosevelt Stay at Macfarland Other/Ungraded
Spingarn Stay Other/Ungraded
Washington Metropolitan Hs Formerly Yea High
Youth Services Center High

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other


Advertisement

Washington, Washington, D.C. Private Schools

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Regular Schools


Name Level
Academia de LA Recta Porta Icds Mixed Grades
Annunciation Catholic School Elementary
Blessed Sacrament School Elementary
Calvary Christian Academy Elementary
Capitol Hill Day School Elementary
Cornerstone Community School Mixed Grades
Dupont Park Adventist School Mixed Grades
Edmund Burke School Mixed Grades
Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School Secondary
Gonzaga College High School Secondary
Jewish Primary Day School/Nations Capital Elementary
Lowell School Elementary
Maret School Mixed Grades
Metropolitan Day School Elementary
Nannie Helen Burroughs School Elementary
National Cathedral School Mixed Grades
National Presbyterian School Elementary
Naylor Road School Elementary
Our Lady of Victory School Elementary
Preparatory School of Dc Mixed Grades
Rhema Christian Center School Mixed Grades
Roots Activity Learning Center Elementary
Sacred Heart School Elementary
San Miguel School Elementary
Sheridan School Elementary
Sidwell Friends School Mixed Grades
St. Anns Academy Elementary
St. Anselm's Abbey School Mixed Grades
St. Anthony Catholic School Elementary
St. Augustine Catholic School Elementary
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School Elementary
St. Johns College High School Secondary
St. Patrick S Episcopal Day School Elementary
St. Peter School Elementary
The Field School Secondary
Washington Jesuit Academy Elementary

Montessori Schools


Name Level
Auguste Montessori Elementary
Christian Family Montessori Elementary
Franklin Montessori School Elementary
The Children's House of Washington Elementary

Special Program Emphasis


Name Level
Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington Dc Secondary
Nation House Elementary
The French Maternal School Elementary

Special Education Schools


Name Level
High Road School Secondary
Kennedy Institute Mixed Grades
Kingsbury Day School Mixed Grades
National Children's Center Mixed Grades
National Childrens Center Se Mixed Grades
River School Elementary
The Episcopal Center for Children Elementary

Early Childhood Program/Child Care Center


Name Level
Howard University Early Learning Program Elementary
Just Us Kids Elementary
Lena Sears Child Development Center Elementary
Randall Hyland Private School Elementary
Second New St. Paul Baptist Church Day Care Elementary
Smithsonian Early Enrichment Center Elementary

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades